.
1996 French Grand Prix: Difference between revisions
Wikicars, a place to share your automotive knowledge
Jump to navigationJump to search
(SLkhDMHlpwZpsvGh) |
Red marquis (talk | contribs) mNo edit summary |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
Results from the '''1996 French Grand Prix''' was a [[Formula One]] race, held at [[Circuit de Nevers Magny-Cours|Magny-Cours]] on June 30, 1996. | |||
== Classification == | |||
===Qualifying=== | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="font-size: 95%;" | |||
|- | |||
! Pos !! No !! Driver !! Constructor !! Time !! Diff. | |||
|- | |||
! 1 | |||
| 1 | |||
| {{flagicon|Germany}} [[Michael Schumacher]] | |||
| [[Scuderia Ferrari|Ferrari]] | |||
| 1:15.989 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! 2 | |||
| 5 | |||
| {{flagicon|United Kingdom}} [[Damon Hill]] | |||
| [[WilliamsF1|Williams]]-[[Renault F1|Renault]] | |||
| 1:16.058 | |||
| +0.069 | |||
|- | |||
! 3 | |||
| 3 | |||
| {{flagicon|France}} [[Jean Alesi]] | |||
| [[Benetton Formula|Benetton]]-[[Renault F1|Renault]] | |||
| 1:16.310 | |||
| +0.321 | |||
|- | |||
! 4 | |||
| 4 | |||
| {{flagicon|Austria}} [[Gerhard Berger]] | |||
| [[Benetton Formula|Benetton]]-[[Renault F1|Renault]] | |||
| 1:16.592 | |||
| +0.603 | |||
|- | |||
! 5 | |||
| 7 | |||
| {{flagicon|Finland}} [[Mika Häkkinen]] | |||
| [[McLaren]]-[[Mercedes-Benz|Mercedes]] | |||
| 1:16.634 | |||
| +0.645 | |||
|- | |||
! 6 | |||
| 6 | |||
| {{flagicon|Canada}} [[Jacques Villeneuve]] | |||
| [[WilliamsF1|Williams]]-[[Renault F1|Renault]] | |||
| 1:16.905 | |||
| +0.916 | |||
|- | |||
! 7 | |||
| 8 | |||
| {{flagicon|United Kingdom}} [[David Coulthard]] | |||
| [[McLaren]]-[[Mercedes-Benz|Mercedes]] | |||
| 1:17.007 | |||
| +1.018 | |||
|- | |||
! 8 | |||
| 12 | |||
| {{flagicon|United Kingdom}} [[Martin Brundle]] | |||
| [[Jordan Grand Prix|Jordan]]-[[Peugeot]] | |||
| 1:17.187 | |||
| +1.332 | |||
|- | |||
! 9 | |||
| 9 | |||
| {{flagicon|France}} [[Olivier Panis]] | |||
| [[Equipe Ligier|Ligier]]-[[Mugen-Honda]] | |||
| 1:17.390 | |||
| +1.401 | |||
|- | |||
! 10 | |||
| 11 | |||
| {{flagicon|Brazil}} [[Rubens Barrichello]] | |||
| [[Jordan Grand Prix|Jordan]]-[[Peugeot]] | |||
| 1:17.665 | |||
| +1.676 | |||
|- | |||
! 11 | |||
| 10 | |||
| {{flagicon|Brazil}} [[Pedro Diniz]] | |||
| [[Equipe Ligier|Ligier]]-[[Mugen-Honda]] | |||
| 1:17.676 | |||
| +1.687 | |||
|- | |||
! 12 | |||
| 15 | |||
| {{flagicon|Germany}} [[Heinz-Harald Frentzen]] | |||
| [[Sauber]]-[[Ford Motor Company|Ford]] | |||
| 1:17.739 | |||
| +1.750 | |||
|- | |||
! 13 | |||
| 19 | |||
| {{flagicon|Finland}} [[Mika Salo]] | |||
| [[Tyrrell Racing|Tyrrell]]-[[Yamaha Motor Corporation|Yamaha]] | |||
| 1:18.021 | |||
| +2.032 | |||
|- | |||
! 14 | |||
| 18 | |||
| {{flagicon|Japan}} [[Ukyo Katayama]] | |||
| [[Tyrrell Racing|Tyrrell]]-[[Yamaha Motor Corporation|Yamaha]] | |||
| 1:18.242 | |||
| +2.253 | |||
|- | |||
! 15 | |||
| 17 | |||
| {{flagicon|Netherlands}} [[Jos Verstappen]] | |||
| [[Footwork Arrows|Footwork]]-[[Hart (racing)|Hart]] | |||
| 1:18.324 | |||
| +2.335 | |||
|- | |||
! 16 | |||
| 14 | |||
| {{flagicon|United Kingdom}} [[Johnny Herbert]] | |||
| [[Sauber]]-[[Ford Motor Company|Ford]] | |||
| 1:18.556 | |||
| +2.567 | |||
|- | |||
! 17 | |||
| 21 | |||
| {{flagicon|Italy}} [[Giancarlo Fisichella]] | |||
| [[Minardi]]-[[Ford Motor Company|Ford]] | |||
| 1:18.604 | |||
| +2.615 | |||
|- | |||
! 18 | |||
| 20 | |||
| {{flagicon|Portugal}} [[Pedro Lamy]] | |||
| [[Minardi]]-[[Ford Motor Company|Ford]] | |||
| 1:19.210 | |||
| +3.221 | |||
|- | |||
! 19 | |||
| 16 | |||
| {{flagicon|Brazil}} [[Ricardo Rosset]] | |||
| [[Footwork Arrows|Footwork]]-[[Hart (racing)|Hart]] | |||
| 1:19.242 | |||
| +3.253 | |||
|- | |||
! 20 | |||
| 22 | |||
| {{flagicon|Italy}} [[Luca Badoer]] | |||
| [[Forti]]-[[Ford Motor Company|Ford]] | |||
| 1:20.562 | |||
| +4.573 | |||
|- | |||
! 21 | |||
| 23 | |||
| {{flagicon|Italy}} [[Andrea Montermini]] | |||
| [[Forti]]-[[Ford Motor Company|Ford]] | |||
| 1:20.647 | |||
| +4.658 | |||
|- | |||
! 22 | |||
| 2 | |||
| {{flagicon|United Kingdom}} [[Eddie Irvine]] | |||
| [[Scuderia Ferrari|Ferrari]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="font-size: 95%;" | |||
|- | |||
! Pos | |||
! No | |||
! Driver | |||
! Constructor | |||
! Laps | |||
! Time/Retired | |||
! Grid | |||
! Points | |||
|- | |||
! 1 | |||
| 5 | |||
| {{flagicon|United Kingdom}} '''[[Damon Hill]]''' | |||
| '''[[WilliamsF1|Williams]]-[[Renault F1|Renault]]''' | |||
| 72 | |||
| 1:36:28.795 | |||
| 2 | |||
| '''10''' | |||
|- | |||
! 2 | |||
| 6 | |||
| {{flagicon|Canada}} '''[[Jacques Villeneuve]]''' | |||
| '''[[WilliamsF1|Williams]]-[[Renault F1|Renault]]''' | |||
| 72 | |||
| +8.127 | |||
| 6 | |||
| '''6''' | |||
|- | |||
! 3 | |||
| 3 | |||
| {{flagicon|France}} '''[[Jean Alesi]]''' | |||
| '''[[Benetton Formula|Benetton]]-[[Renault F1|Renault]]''' | |||
| 72 | |||
| +46.442 | |||
| 3 | |||
| '''4''' | |||
|- | |||
! 4 | |||
| 4 | |||
| {{flagicon|Austria}} '''[[Gerhard Berger]]''' | |||
| '''[[Benetton Formula|Benetton]]-[[Renault F1|Renault]]''' | |||
| 72 | |||
| +46.859 | |||
| 4 | |||
| '''3''' | |||
|- | |||
! 5 | |||
| 7 | |||
| {{flagicon|Finland}} '''[[Mika Häkkinen]]''' | |||
| '''[[McLaren]]-[[Mercedes-Benz|Mercedes]]''' | |||
| 72 | |||
| +62.774 | |||
| 5 | |||
| '''2''' | |||
|- | |||
! 6 | |||
| 8 | |||
| {{flagicon|United Kingdom}} '''[[David Coulthard]]''' | |||
| '''[[McLaren]]-[[Mercedes-Benz|Mercedes]]''' | |||
| 71 | |||
| +1 Lap | |||
| 7 | |||
| '''1''' | |||
|- | |||
! 7 | |||
| 9 | |||
| {{flagicon|France}} [[Olivier Panis]] | |||
| [[Equipe Ligier|Ligier]]-[[Mugen-Honda]] | |||
| 71 | |||
| +1 Lap | |||
| 9 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! 8 | |||
| 12 | |||
| {{flagicon|United Kingdom}} [[Martin Brundle]] | |||
| [[Jordan Grand Prix|Jordan]]-[[Peugeot]] | |||
| 71 | |||
| +1 Lap | |||
| 8 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! 9 | |||
| 11 | |||
| {{flagicon|Brazil}} [[Rubens Barrichello]] | |||
| [[Jordan Grand Prix|Jordan]]-[[Peugeot]] | |||
| 71 | |||
| +1 Lap | |||
| 10 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! 10 | |||
| 19 | |||
| {{flagicon|Finland}} [[Mika Salo]] | |||
| [[Tyrrell Racing|Tyrrell]]-[[Yamaha Motor Corporation|Yamaha]] | |||
| 70 | |||
| +2 Laps | |||
| 13 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! 11 | |||
| 16 | |||
| {{flagicon|Brazil}} [[Ricardo Rosset]] | |||
| [[Footwork Arrows|Footwork]]-[[Hart (racing)|Hart]] | |||
| 69 | |||
| +3 Laps | |||
| 19 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! 12 | |||
| 20 | |||
| {{flagicon|Portugal}} [[Pedro Lamy]] | |||
| [[Minardi]]-[[Ford Motor Company|Ford]] | |||
| 69 | |||
| +3 Laps | |||
| 18 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! DSQ | |||
| 14 | |||
| {{flagicon|United Kingdom}} [[Johnny Herbert]] | |||
| [[Sauber]]-[[Ford Motor Company|Ford]] | |||
| 70 | |||
| Disqualified | |||
| 16 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! Ret | |||
| 15 | |||
| {{flagicon|Germany}} [[Heinz-Harald Frentzen]] | |||
| [[Sauber]]-[[Ford Motor Company|Ford]] | |||
| 56 | |||
| Throttle | |||
| 12 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! Ret | |||
| 18 | |||
| {{flagicon|Japan}} [[Ukyo Katayama]] | |||
| [[Tyrrell Racing|Tyrrell]]-[[Yamaha Motor Corporation|Yamaha]] | |||
| 33 | |||
| Engine | |||
| 14 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! Ret | |||
| 22 | |||
| {{flagicon|Italy}} [[Luca Badoer]] | |||
| [[Forti]]-[[Ford Motor Company|Ford]] | |||
| 29 | |||
| Fuel System | |||
| 20 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! Ret | |||
| 10 | |||
| {{flagicon|Brazil}} [[Pedro Diniz]] | |||
| [[Equipe Ligier|Ligier]]-[[Mugen-Honda]] | |||
| 28 | |||
| Engine | |||
| 11 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! Ret | |||
| 17 | |||
| {{flagicon|Netherlands}} [[Jos Verstappen]] | |||
| [[Footwork Arrows|Footwork]]-[[Hart (racing)|Hart]] | |||
| 10 | |||
| Steering | |||
| 15 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! Ret | |||
| 2 | |||
| {{flagicon|United Kingdom}} [[Eddie Irvine]] | |||
| [[Scuderia Ferrari|Ferrari]] | |||
| 5 | |||
| Gearbox | |||
| 22 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! Ret | |||
| 21 | |||
| {{flagicon|Italy}} [[Giancarlo Fisichella]] | |||
| [[Minardi]]-[[Ford Motor Company|Ford]] | |||
| 2 | |||
| Fuel Pump | |||
| 17 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! Ret | |||
| 23 | |||
| {{flagicon|Italy}} [[Andrea Montermini]] | |||
| [[Forti]]-[[Ford Motor Company|Ford]] | |||
| 2 | |||
| Electrical | |||
| 21 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! DNS | |||
| 1 | |||
| {{flagicon|Germany}} [[Michael Schumacher]] | |||
| [[Scuderia Ferrari|Ferrari]] | |||
| 0 | |||
| Engine | |||
| 1 | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
== Notes == | |||
*Fastest Lap: Jacques Villeneuve 1:18.610 | |||
*The engine of polesitter Schumacher's Ferrari failed on the formation lap. Schumacher did not take his place on the grid. | |||
*Herbert was disqualified because of bodywork irregularities. | |||
*Eddie Irvine had qualified 10th but was put to the back of the grid. | |||
==Standings after Grand Prix== | |||
*'''Bold text''' indicates who still has a theoretical chance of becoming World Champion. | |||
{{col-start}} | |||
{{col-2}} | |||
;Drivers' Championship standings | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="font-size: 95%;" | |||
|- | |||
! Pos | |||
! Driver | |||
! Points | |||
|- | |||
| 1 | |||
| {{flagicon|UK}} [[Damon Hill]] | |||
|align="right"| 63 | |||
|- | |||
| 2 | |||
| {{flagicon|Canada}} [[Jacques Villeneuve]] | |||
|align="right"| 38 | |||
|- | |||
| 3 | |||
| {{flagicon|Germany}} [[Michael Schumacher]] | |||
|align="right"| 26 | |||
|- | |||
| 4 | |||
| {{flagicon|France}} [[Jean Alesi]] | |||
|align="right"| 25 | |||
|- | |||
| 5 | |||
| {{flagicon|UK}} [[David Coulthard]] | |||
|align="right"| 14 | |||
|} | |||
{{col-2}} | |||
;Constructors' Championship standings | |||
{|class="wikitable" style="font-size: 95%;" | |||
|- | |||
! Pos | |||
! Constructor | |||
! Points | |||
|- | |||
| 1 | |||
| {{flagicon|UK}} [[WilliamsF1|Williams]]-[[Renault F1|Renault]] | |||
|align="right"| 101 | |||
|- | |||
| 2 | |||
| {{flagicon|Italy}} [[Benetton Formula|Benetton]]-[[Renault F1|Renault]] | |||
|align="right"| 35 | |||
|- | |||
| 3 | |||
| {{flagicon|Italy}} [[Scuderia Ferrari|Ferrari]] | |||
|align="right"| 35 | |||
|- | |||
| 4 | |||
| {{flagicon|UK}} [[McLaren]]-[[Mercedes-Benz in motorsport|Mercedes]] | |||
|align="right"| 26 | |||
|- | |||
| 5 | |||
| {{flagicon|France}} [[Equipe Ligier|Ligier]]-[[Mugen-Honda]] | |||
|align="right"| 12 | |||
|} | |||
{{col-end}} | |||
* <small>'''Note''': Only the top five positions are included for both sets of standings.</small> | |||
[[Category:1996 Formula One race reports|French Grand Prix]] | |||
[[Category:French Grand Prix]] |
Latest revision as of 04:25, 7 July 2010
Results from the 1996 French Grand Prix was a Formula One race, held at Magny-Cours on June 30, 1996.
Classification
Qualifying
Notes
- Fastest Lap: Jacques Villeneuve 1:18.610
- The engine of polesitter Schumacher's Ferrari failed on the formation lap. Schumacher did not take his place on the grid.
- Herbert was disqualified because of bodywork irregularities.
- Eddie Irvine had qualified 10th but was put to the back of the grid.
Standings after Grand Prix
- Bold text indicates who still has a theoretical chance of becoming World Champion.
|
|