Wikicars, a place to share your automotive knowledge

.

Jump to: navigation, search

The 2008 Australian Carrera Cup was the sixth and last Australian Carrera Cup Championship. The season began on February 21, 2008 at the Clipsal 500 and will finish on October 26 at the Gold Coast Indy 300. The season consisted of nine rounds across five different states.

Craig Baird dominated the series, winning 14 of the series 25 races and the New Zealander driving for Fitzgerald Racing became the first driver to win the series twice, adding to his 2006 championship win. West Australian Dean Fiore was the runner up for Sonic Motor Racing, taking four wins and dominating the Mount Panorama round. Third was David Russell in the Sherrin Motor Sport car.

The most dramatic moment of the season was when category managers Sherrin Motor Sport collapsed, leaving the series briefly in limbo. With the assistance of CAMS and Porsche Australia, Glenn Ridge owned company Q Media Events took over the running of the series.

Teams and drivers

The following teams and drivers have competed during the 2008 Carrera Cup Australia season.

Team No Driver
Fitzgerald Racing 3 Template:Country flagicon Craig Baird
4 Template:Country flagicon Andrew Moffat
27 Template:Country flagicon Barton Mawer
Sonic Motor Racing Services 5 Template:Country flagicon Dean Fiore
6 Template:Country flagicon Bryce Washington
7 Template:Country flagicon Rodney Jane
9 Template:Country flagicon James Moffat
Jaimie Vedda Racing 8 Template:Country flagicon Rodney Forbes
Juniper Racing 11 Template:Country flagicon Shaun Juniper
Hallmarc Racing 12 Template:Country flagicon Marc Cini
Supabarn Motorsport 14 Template:Country flagicon James Koundouris
15 Template:Country flagicon Theo Koundouris
Twigg Motorsport 18 Template:Country flagicon Max Twigg
Sherrin Motor Sport 19 Template:Country flagicon Grant Sherrin
22 Template:Country flagicon David Russell
72 Template:Country flagicon Iain Sherrin
Template:Country flagicon Daniel Gaunt
Template:Country flagicon Paul Stokell
Paul Cruikshank Racing 23 Template:Country flagicon Aaron Caratti
Jim Richards Racing 38 Template:Country flagicon David Wall
Greg Murphy Racing 47 Template:Country flagicon Darryn Henderson
Template:Country flagicon Christian Jones
51 Template:Country flagicon Jono Lester
66 Template:Country flagicon Peter Hill
72 Template:Country flagicon Daniel Pappas
Tekno Racing 94 Template:Country flagicon Jonathan Webb*

Race calendar

Round Date Circuit Location Winning driver
1 February 21-24 Template:Country flagicon Adelaide Street Circuit<ref>Template:Citation/core{{#if:|}}</ref> Adelaide, South Australia Template:Country flagicon Craig Baird
2 March 13–16 Template:Country flagicon Albert Park Street Circuit<ref>Template:Citation/core{{#if:|}}</ref> Melbourne, Victoria Template:Country flagicon Craig Baird
3 April 4–6 Template:Country flagicon Wakefield Park<ref>Template:Citation/core{{#if:|}}</ref> Goulburn, New South Wales Template:Country flagicon Aaron Caratti
4 May 9–11 Template:Country flagicon Barbagallo Raceway<ref>Template:Citation/core{{#if:|}}</ref> Perth, Western Australia Template:Country flagicon Craig Baird
5 June 7–9 Template:Country flagicon Sandown Raceway<ref>Template:Citation/core{{#if:|}}</ref> Melbourne, Victoria Template:Country flagicon Craig Baird
6 July 4–6 Template:Country flagicon Queensland Raceway<ref>Template:Citation/core{{#if:|}}</ref> Ipswich, Queensland Template:Country flagicon Craig Baird
7 September 12–14 Template:Country flagicon Phillip Island Grand Prix Circuit<ref>Template:Citation/core{{#if:|}}</ref> Phillip Island, Victoria Template:Country flagicon Craig Baird
8 October 9–12 Template:Country flagicon Mount Panorama Circuit<ref>Template:Citation/core{{#if:|}}</ref> Bathurst, New South Wales Template:Country flagicon Dean Fiore
9 October 23-26 Template:Country flagicon Surfers Paradise Street Circuit<ref>Template:Citation/core{{#if:|}}</ref> Surfers Paradise, Queensland Template:Country flagicon James Moffat

Results and standings

Drivers championship

Pos Driver ADE ALB WAK BAR SAN QLD PHI BAT SUR Pen. Pts
1 Template:Country flagicon Craig Baird 2 1 2 5 1 1 1 3 3 3 3 1 1 1 1 2 1 1 1 1 2 2 2 13 3 1 1 13 1458
2 Template:Country flagicon Dean Fiore 1 3 4 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 5 13 6 17 Ret 5 2 2 3 8 5 6 1 1 1 11 13 6 1122
3 Template:Country flagicon David Russell 3 2 1 7 3 3 5 8 18 Ret 4 5 2 2 8 4 6 4 Ret 5 6 1 9 5 4 2 2 12 1017
4 Template:Country flagicon James Moffat 6 5 7 Ret Ret 11 18 6 5 Ret 6 2 3 5 3 15 3 3 2 3 3 14 4 3 2 4 4 1 939
5 Template:Country flagicon Bryce Washington 13 6 5 3 4 4 Ret 4 4 4 7 4 Ret 4 4 3 5 5 6 4 4 3 3 2 11 DNS 9 Ret 906
6 Template:Country flagicon Aaron Caratti 4 9 6 1 12 5 3 1 1 1 1 Ret 9 Ret Ret 10 4 11 Ret 2 1 5 6 4 Ret 5 5 2 57 876
7 Template:Country flagicon David Wall 5 4 3 4 19 10 Ret 9 Ret 10 2 8 7 3 2 1 8 7 5 6 7 4 12 8 13 3 3 3 870
8 Template:Country flagicon Rodney Jane 10 8 8 6 5 8 6 14 7 9 Ret Ret 10 6 6 6 9 9 7 9 9 7 7 7 5 12 Ret 7 615
9 Template:Country flagicon Rodney Forbes 9 Ret 9 9 9 12 9 7 8 5 13 7 8 15 Ret 9 7 6 4 7 8 8 5 6 12 Ret 7 5 606
10 Template:Country flagicon Barton Mawer 8 7 12 8 6 7 7 5 6 17 8 3 4 18 Ret 11 20 15 16 10 17 17 8 9 6 7 Ret Ret 510
11 Template:Country flagicon James Koundouris 7 Ret 16 12 14 13 Ret 10 9 7 Ret 10 11 9 10 12 11 12 Ret 11 11 9 10 10 7 DNS 8 8 396
12 Template:Country flagicon Jono Lester 11 Ret 15 Ret 11 Ret 13 11 10 6 Ret 6 5 8 5 7 12 10 13 300
13 Template:Country flagicon Theo Koundouris Ret DNS 13 13 13 19 15 13 11 11 10 9 17 10 Ret 14 19 13 10 13 13 12 14 12 8 13 11 10 285
14 Template:Country flagicon Max Twigg Ret 11 10 14 7 9 8 12 14 Ret 9 Ret 19 Ret Ret Ret 13 20 15 17 10 15 11 11 14 8 14 DNS 261
15 Template:Country flagicon Peter Hill 12 10 17 10 8 Ret 11 16 15 15 11 11 12 12 9 16 16 17 12 14 15 13 222
16 Template:Country flagicon Shaun Juniper 14 14 11 17 15 14 10 15 16 14 Ret Ret 15 14 13 18 17 19 14 15 14 11 13 14 9 DNS 12 Ret 186
17 Template:Country flagicon Marc Cini 15 15 14 16 17 17 16 17 17 16 12 Ret 16 13 Ret 19 18 18 11 16 16 16 16 16 10 9 15 11 165
18 Template:Country flagicon Andrew Moffat 17 12 Ret 11 Ret 16 12 18 13 8 Ret 12 14 11 12 13 15 16 Ret 144
19 Template:Country flagicon Paul Stokell 7 7 8 10 8 9 141
20 Template:Country flagicon Grant Sherrin 16 13 18 15 16 15 14 19 Ret 13 14 15 13 16 11 17 14 14 8 126
21 Template:Country flagicon Christian Jones 6 6 4 102
22 Template:Country flagicon Daniel Pappas 10 10 9 57
23 Template:Country flagicon Sam Walter 12 12 10 42
24 Template:Country flagicon Iain Sherrin 18 16 19 Ret 18 18 17 15 14 18 33
25 Template:Country flagicon Darryn Henderson 15 15 Ret 12
Template:Country flagicon Jonathan Webb Ret 10 6 4
Template:Country flagicon Daniel Gaunt Ret 12 12
Colour Result
Gold Winner
Silver 2nd place
Bronze 3rd place
Green Finished, in points
Blue Finished, no points
Not classified (NC)
Purple Did not finish (Ret)
Red Did not qualify (DNQ)
Did not pre-qualify (DNPQ)
Black Disqualified (DSQ)
White Did not start (DNS)
Withdrew (WD)
Race cancelled (C)
Blank Did not participate
Excluded (EX)


See also

External links